Iran visa application

 

Visa for American, Canadian and English

Iran Visa application

  • Receiving the Authorization Code
  • Collecting the Visa from the Consulate

Explanations of Terms Related to the Visa Process

  • Letter of invitation
  • Iran Visa
  • MFA
  • Consulate
  • Embassy Fee
  • Invitation Fee

Visa Types:

. Entry or Business Visa
. Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo
. Work permit visa
. Airport entry or transit visa
. Pilgrimage Visa
. Tourist Visa
. Transit Visa
. Visa for entry to free trade and Industrial Areas of Iran
. Student Visa
. Press Visa
. Diplomatic and service Visa

Iran Visa application form

 

 

The American, British and Canadian

The American, British and Canadian passport holders must travel to Iran within a guided tour through an eligible travel agency. So they cannot apply for a visa invitation letter through us without booking a trip.

 

Iran Visa application

Visa is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time issued by Embassies and Consulates General of the Islamic Republic of Iran abroad, for foreign nationals after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue.
Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, especially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will have your visa in 1 or 2 days.

 

  1. Receiving the Authorization Code

After we receive your application form and the first page of your passport scan, the formal application will be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and will go under the official procedure. The output will be an authorization letter which will be faxed to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. We will give you this letter’s reference code with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue.

  1. Collecting the Visa from the Consulate

Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. The procedure of submitting the documents and collecting the visa can be normally done in the same day.

 

Visa issuance for American, British and Canadians passport holders is subject to particular regulations. For example at the moment the Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not allow American, British and Canadians passport holders to travel to Iran independently. Americans are required to travel on escorted tours; either as part of a tour group, or a tailor made individual tour. An exact itinerary, to which you must adhere, is compulsory.

Israel: Admission is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

The MFA requires those who want to travel by car or bicycle to have a guide from arrival to departure, essentially this means you need a guide with you on a daily base.

 

Explanations of Terms Related to the Visa Process

Letter of invitation:  This is an official letter from the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs which enables you to collect your visa from your desired Iranian Consulate in your country or elsewhere. This letter will be issued based on your request and our application of the request through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Iran Visa: This is a permit which is attached to your passport at an Iranian Consulate before you travel to Iran, or in an airport of Iran once you arrive in the country.  With this permit you have the necessary permission to enter Iran and stay there for a determined amount of time.

MFA: Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Visa Department within the MFA is responsible for issuing letters of invitation for tourists and businesspersons who want to visit Iran.

Consulate: You can choose the Iranian Consulate which is nearest to your home where you can complete the visa process and from which you can collect your Iranian visa.

Embassy Fee: This is the fee which an Iranian Consulate collects from a visa applicant for the processing and provision of a visa.

Invitation Fee: This is a fee which PTA receives from the client for processing of a visa.

 

Visa Types:

. Entry or Business Visa
. Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo
. Work permit visa
. Airport entry or transit visa
. Pilgrimage Visa
. Tourist Visa
. Transit Visa
. Visa for entry to free trade and Industrial Areas of Iran
. Student Visa
. Press Visa
. Diplomatic and service Visa

 

Entry or Business Visa

Entry Visa is a permission issued for foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes. . It is also required by those attending economic or cultural conferences or those participating in sporting events. The authorized duration of stay is usually up to 30 days.

Entry or transit Visa for drivers carrying cargo
This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Work Permit Visa

This visa will be issued for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

Airport entry or Transit Visa

a – Airport Visa is issued at Iran International Airports for 72 hour for businessmen.
b – Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

Pilgrimage

Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives.

Transit visa

Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.

Entry Visa For Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

This visa is issued for two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.

Note:

Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hour.

Student Visa

Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic republic of Iran.

Press Visa

Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

Currently it is not possible to apply for a press visa independently. You will need to contact a ‘sponsor’ in Iran, who will deal with the details of the application and obtain the visa permit on your behalf. Once you have the permit, you need to contact the embassy to arrange an interview.

Diplomatic and Service Visa

This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.

 

Useful Links:

Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Iran Visa Application Form

 

Iran visa application

Iran Visa application form

Iran visa on arrival 

Iran visa extension

Iranian embassies

Iran visa FAQ