Iran Visa on arrival

 

The Iranian ministry of foreign affairs introduces the operational procedures for Two-Weeks Tourist Visa Upon Arrival :

Nationals of the following countries holding ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran mainland, can obtain a two-weeks Tourist Visa Upon Arrival at the airports of  :

IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
MHD : Mashad Airport
SYZ : Shiraz Airport
TBZ : Tabriz Airport
ISF : Isfahan Airport

  1. The applicant(s) should have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and a photo to be attached to the application form.
  2. Visa fee is EUR50 for the holder of the passport and EUR10  for each one of the companions (if any).
  3. This type of visa is only for tourist purposes and the followings are not entitled to this visa facilitation.
    1. Journalists and reporters on mission.
    3.2. Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before.
    3.3. Iranians holding foreign passports but still maintaining their Iranian nationality.

 

 

Albania
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azarbaijan
Bahrain
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia Herzegovina
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
China (People’s Republic)
Colombia
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Denmark
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Ireland (Rep.)
Italy
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Lebanon
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
North Korea
Norway
Oman
Palestine
Peru
Phillippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russian Federation
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Singapore
Slovak (Rep.)
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia Fed. Rep.

 

Visa Attention

To the benefit of travelers to Iran, nationals of many countries can now get a 14-day extendible On Arrival Visa. To facilitate this, simply fill out the Visa Request Form on our website and email your complete flight details for us. Please note: if you do not have your complete flight details yet, you should at least send your exact arrival and departure dates.  Your invitation letter will be issued within 10 working days and subsequently sent to your email address. Upon your arrival to Iran, you will get your visa at the airport without any problem.

The nationals of the following nations are exceptions to this rule: USA, England, Canada, Colombia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iraq, Jordan, Bangladeshand Somalia.

 

Useful Links:

Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Iran Visa Application Form

 

Iran visa application

Iran Visa application form

Iran visa on arrival 

Iran visa extension

Iranian embassies

Iran visa FAQ